Accident Summary Nr: 920090 - Employee crushed and killed in drag elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106952229 | 12/17/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Caulkins Indiantown Citrus Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed to clean the pit area around a drag elevator. The fruit conveyor system had been turned off, but not de-energized for servicing purposes. Employee #1 shut off the nearest circuit breaker box, entered the drag elevator, and started removing debris and leaves from the wooden plats. However, the unlabeled breaker box controlled the crossover belt but not the drag elevator. Meanwhile, servicing of the grade table had been completed and verbal instructions were given to return the conveyor system to operation. Employee #1 was caught under the 10 in. diameter sprocket wheel, crushed between the wooden platforms of the elevator, and killed. The accident was not witnessed by the coworkers who discovered Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106952229 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |