Accident Summary Nr: 920082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE TO LOCKOUT CIRCUITS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108992090 | 10/10/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Barry Cox Construction |
Abstract: AN UNLICENSED ELECTRICIAN WAS HIRED BY A CONTRACTOR TO INSTALL 11 CEILING FLOODLIGHT FIXTURES IN A KITCHEN BEING REMODELED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD INSTALLED NINE OF THE FIXTURES AND WAS WORKING ON THE TENTH. AT THIS POINT, HE HAD TO ENTER THE ATTIC (A CRAWL SPACE) TO REWIRE THE CIRCUIT. THE EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED SOME CONDUITS; AND, WHILE CONNECTING SOME WIRING, HE LEANED AGAINST A CONDUIT. HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT AT THE PANELBOARD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108992090 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |