Accident Summary Nr: 92007.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201817.015 | 01/10/2017 | 332618 | Langley Wire Cloth Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was processing parts on a 35 ton part revolution mechanical power press. The employee was down to the last part of a 2,000 piece run, when the last part did not eject from the point of operation. The employee reached in to remove the part and inadvertently activated the power press foot pedal. The top die came down and the employee's right pointer finger was caught between the dies. The employee's finger had to be surgically amputated just above the 2nd joint. The foot pedal was guarded properly; the employee had not removed his foot from the pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201817.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |