Accident Summary Nr: 920066 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106109119 | 04/05/1991 | 3724 | 0 | Greenwich Air Services Inc. |
| 108992140 | 10/16/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Sky Hanger Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working on a garage skylight, was hoisting material from the ground to the skylight. He observed his brother and another worker struggling with a skylight section. When Employee #1 was walking on the 2 ft catwalk between the skylights, he realized that he couldn't see what was going on. He attempted to squeeze behind his brother, mis-stepped, and fell 13 floors through the open section of another skylight. He was killed. Employee #1 neglected to put on a safety belt and hook it to a lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106109119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108992140 | Occupation Not Listed |