Accident Summary Nr: 920041 - Employee struck and killed by snapped wire strands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109004101 | 05/20/1993 | 3272 | 0 | Coreslab Structures (Fla) Inc. |
Abstract: While stressing the first strand on the bottom right of double tee form S-11, the crew heard a noise and stopped stressing at 15,000 lb. Employee #1 left the area of the stressing machine and walked behind the jack at the same time the strand snapped. The strand flew back and uncurled into seven pieces of wire. He was struck by three to four pieces of wire: one piece went through his chest and out his back; one piece went into his left side; and one piece went through his arm above the elbow. Another wire piece may also have struck him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109004101 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |