Accident Summary Nr: 920033 - Employee drowns in canal after driving too close to its edge

Accident Summary Nr: 920033 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10900409312/16/199201330Talisman Sugar Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 7, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a 1965 M-R-S- tractor with two 1973 Vanguard cane trailers attached. He was driving from one cane field to another loading up his trailer with cane. It appears that Employee #1, who was traveling on the south side of a canal at farm F, field 16, drifted to the left and drove into the canal. The trailer overturned, pinning the employee under the cab in about 5 feet of water. Employee #1's coworkers rescued him and immediately administered CPR until an ambulance arrived. The medical examiner pronounced Employee #1 dead. He had drowned. Inspection of the tractor did not reveal any equipment malfunction that might have led to the accident.

Keywords: CPR, AGRICULTURE, CANAL, PINNED, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109004093 Fatality Other Occupation not reported