Accident Summary Nr: 920017 - FALL - TREE BROKE WITH EMPLOYEE IN IT

Accident Summary Nr: 920017 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10611543909/06/199107830Perez Tree Trimming Inc.

Abstract: An employee was cutting down an 18.3-meter-tall pine tree. He cut through the base of the tree, leaving only a few inches before the cut would extend all the way through. The employee then climbed 10.7 meters into the tree to cut off the top part. When the top of the tree fell, it put pressure on the bottom part of the tree, to which the employee was still attached. The bottom section of the tree also fell to the ground, landing on top of the employee and killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, TREE SECTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106115439 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging