Accident Summary Nr: 91993.015 - Employee Is Killed When Four Wheeler Overturns And His Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201559.015 | 01/09/2017 | 321113 | Roach Sawmill & Lumber Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was on a tract of ti mber owned by his employer. When the employee did not return home, the employer tried to contact him by cell phone. The employee's son, the company owner, the local Sheriff's Department, emergency medical services, Fire Department, TWRA, THP and friends went to search for the employee. The employee was found in a ve ry remote area near the back portion of the property down a ravine with a steep slope approximately 75 ft to 100 ft. The employee was lying at the bottom of th e ravine with a four wheeler on top of him. His head appeared to have hit a roc k that was lying underneath him. The employee was pronounced dead on arrival by the medical examiner on scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201559.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |