Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 91993.015 - Employee Is Killed When Four Wheeler Overturns And His Head

Accident Summary Nr: 91993.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 01/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201559.01501/09/2017321113Roach Sawmill & Lumber Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was on a tract of ti mber owned by his employer. When the employee did not return home, the employer tried to contact him by cell phone. The employee's son, the company owner, the local Sheriff's Department, emergency medical services, Fire Department, TWRA, THP and friends went to search for the employee. The employee was found in a ve ry remote area near the back portion of the property down a ravine with a steep slope approximately 75 ft to 100 ft. The employee was lying at the bottom of th e ravine with a four wheeler on top of him. His head appeared to have hit a roc k that was lying underneath him. The employee was pronounced dead on arrival by the medical examiner on scene.

Keywords: atv, head, overturn, riding on equipment, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1201559.015 67 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations