Accident Summary Nr: 91992.015 - Employee`s leg is fractured when struck by object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201675.015 | 01/10/2017 | 213112 | Stewart Welding And Machine |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on January 3, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a two ton truck to pull on a polyline pipe to straighten it out so that it could be moved to a different pump jack. While the line was being pulled, Employee #1, standing off to the side, was struck in his left lower leg by the pipe. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201675.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |