Accident Summary Nr: 91989.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91989.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201337.01501/09/2017238130Khalil Salloum

Abstract: At approximately 12:42 p.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee was walking across concrete floor in the building. He walked on plywood covering the floor opening of a basement stairway and the fiberboard sheet was not secure. The employee and section of fiberboard fell through opening into the basement and onto the basement concrete floor. The employee suffered from multiple blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Residential Construction, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1201337.015 65 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: