Accident Summary Nr: 91988.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by truck backing up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201419.015 | 01/05/2017 | 424480 | Wa317943542 - Spokane Produce Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was attempting to separate one semi-trailer from another that had slid into it. The employee had positioned himself underneath the trailer, between the kingpin and the landing gear bracing. The employee maintained the position as the semi-truck driver backed up towards the trailer in an attempt to bump or nudge the trailer by striking the trailer's kingpin with the angled portion of the fifth wheel's skid plate. The driver wanted to bump the trailer away from the other trailer. While backing up, the driver missed the kingpin and continued to backup beyond it crushing the employee between the rear portion of the truck and the trailer's landing gear bracing. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201419.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |