Accident Summary Nr: 91984.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a falling tree top

Accident Summary Nr: 91984.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201607.01501/09/2017237130Power Technology, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut a tree that was lying on top of power line. As the employee was cutting the tree top off, the treetop snapped and the power line catapulted the tree top up 50 feet and it came down on top of the employee. The employee was struck in the head by treetop and was killed.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Power Lines, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1201607.015 40 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers