Accident Summary Nr: 919795 - Employee killed in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 919795 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10746415810/01/199017910All State Steel Erectors Corporation

Abstract: A company had been contracted by AT&T to change the antenna dish on a microwave tower. Employee #1 and a coworker were taking the dish off when the employee fell approximately 90 feet to his death. He was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107464158 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported