Accident Summary Nr: 919779 - Employee killed when struck by falling planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107465866 | 08/17/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Jendoco Construction Corporation |
Abstract: A crane was lifting ten 2 in. by 12 in. by 26 ft long wooden micro beams (planks) with two different sized nylon slings. One sling was 16 ft 5 in. and the other was 18 ft 4 in. The shorter sling slipped into the middle of the load, causing it to shift and slip through the slings. The ten planks hit the sidewalk and fanned out, striking Employee #1 on the back of the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107465866 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |