Accident Summary Nr: 91975.015 - Employee Is Killed When Stabbed In Head By Wooden Board Thro

Accident Summary Nr: 91975.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1190294.01511/09/2016321113Rudy J. Byler

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 3, 2016, an employee was feeding boards into an edger machine when a board threw itself from it and stabbed the employees head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Edger, Head, Impaled, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1190294.015 37 M Fatality Sawing machine operators