Accident Summary Nr: 919738 - Employee dies after falling through ductwork gap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107150419 | 01/24/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Babcock & Wilcox |
Abstract: On January 23, 1995, Employee #1 left his work area to retrieve a part which had fallen through the grating to the level below. While walking on the lower level, which had large ductwork, Employee #1 apparently left the industrial walkway and fell through an opening between 2 two pieces of duct work. He fell more than 100 feet, sustaining multiple trauma to the head and body. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107150419 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |