Accident Summary Nr: 919720 - Employee struck and killed by sliding mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122681737 | 01/12/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Mac Plastics Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a blow mold machine trying to get a mold into the machine. The mold, which weighed over 6,000 lb, slid off the forks of the forklift. Employee #1 was pinned against the back of the machine and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122681737 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |