Accident Summary Nr: 91972.015 - Employee is struck and crushed by a log skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201557.015 | 01/10/2017 | 113310 | Twin Mills Timber And Tie Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 2016, an employee was operating a John Deere 540D log skidder. There were two employees onsite in this very rural 1700 acre tract of land. There were using a Hydro- Ax machine to fell the trees, and using multiple log skidders to move the logs. The employee stopped the log skidder, left it running without setting the safety brake and climbed out on the ground. The machine moved and ran over and crushed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201557.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |