Accident Summary Nr: 91971.015 - Employee is electrocuted when forklift boom touches power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201546.015 | 01/09/2017 | 713110 | Powers Great American Midways |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was helping place a beam which was part of a Ferris wheel to the ground with the help of a forklift. The forklift boom which was extended touching a 13,200 volts overhead power line at the height of 25 feet 6 inches, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201546.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |