Accident Summary Nr: 91956.015 - Employee's leg and arm are amputated in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201488.015 | 01/09/2017 | 424690 | Paramount Chemicals & Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working as the plant manager for a wholesaler of chemicals and allied products. He had just arrived at the facility. He was told by workers at the plant that an empty container was being refilled with the wrong chemical. When he went to the container and removed its lid, the container exploded. He sustained the amputation of his right arm and right leg. He was hospitalized. The container held sulfuric acid mixed with bleach (sodium hypochlorite).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201488.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |