Accident Summary Nr: 91956.015 - Employee's leg and arm are amputated in chemical explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 91956.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201488.01501/09/2017424690Paramount Chemicals & Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working as the plant manager for a wholesaler of chemicals and allied products. He had just arrived at the facility. He was told by workers at the plant that an empty container was being refilled with the wrong chemical. When he went to the container and removed its lid, the container exploded. He sustained the amputation of his right arm and right leg. He was hospitalized. The container held sulfuric acid mixed with bleach (sodium hypochlorite).

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Bleach, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Explosion, Leg, Sodium Hypochlorite, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1201488.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c