Accident Summary Nr: 91920.015 - Employee falls off Highlift Vehicle while servicing aircraft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201370.015 | 01/10/2017 | 561720 | G2 Secured Staff Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was cleaning an aircraft. She walked off the aircraft, onto the box portion of the elevated box truck that brings the workers up to the aircraft. She opened the gate from the platform behind the storage area of the box truck and walked down the four steps that lead to the ground when the platform iwas not elevated. In this case the bottom step was still about 25 feet above the ground so she fell that distance. The employee suffered a torn aorta, multiple broken ribs, facial fractures and dislocations (hip and knee).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201370.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |