Accident Summary Nr: 91917.015 - Employee Falls Through Stairwell Opening And Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201115.015 | 01/06/2017 | 236115 | Goias Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 6, 2017, Employee #1 was distracted and did not see a stairwell opening in the floor. As he traveled about, he fell through the stairwell opening in the floor. He struck a stone floor below and suffered a traumatic brain injury when his head slammed back and collided with the floor. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1201115.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |