Accident Summary Nr: 919076 - Employee killed when head is run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 919076 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10715887509/28/199073310Allegheny Liquid Systems

Abstract: On September 27, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a 75 ton MXI dump truck. He slipped when he jumped out of the slow-moving dump truck (2 to 3 mph) to avoid being stung by a wasp/bee. The truck ran over his head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107158875 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported