Accident Summary Nr: 919076 - Employee killed when head is run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107158875 | 09/28/1990 | 7331 | 0 | Allegheny Liquid Systems |
Abstract: On September 27, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a 75 ton MXI dump truck. He slipped when he jumped out of the slow-moving dump truck (2 to 3 mph) to avoid being stung by a wasp/bee. The truck ran over his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107158875 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |