Accident Summary Nr: 91905.015 - Employee falls from truss and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200160.015 | 12/30/2016 | 238210 | Sorlien Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 29, 2016, an employee was running metal clad (MC) wiring the length of the pole barn. During this process, the employee exited the scissor-lift vertically, reaching the truss work of the pole barn, and then proceeded outside the footprint of the scissor lift, walking along 2x4s horizontally until he was a total of 16 feet away from the scissor lift's footprint. When the employee was walking out along the 2x4s, one of them snapped and gave way. The employee fell approximately 21 feet to the dirt floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200160.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |