Accident Summary Nr: 91889.015 - Employee struck by tractor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201245.015 | 01/05/2017 | 488510 | Bl Grim Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee and a second driver drove a semi-trailer to a FedEx facility. The trailer was then stationed at its designated place. The employee, working at the rear of the tractor truck, was disconnecting an air hose and pulling the pin from the tractor. The tractor pulled forward and the employee was struck-by the tractor truck. The employee was struck in head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201245.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |