Accident Summary Nr: 91884.015 - Employee struck in eye with nail from pneumatic nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201218.015 | 01/06/2017 | 488991 | L&L Pro Pac, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was talking to a coworker who was nailing a lid on a shipping crate with a pneumatic nail gun. A nail went through the lid and was redirected and struck Employee #1 in the right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201218.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |