Accident Summary Nr: 918755 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Flange Blows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311323075 | 12/04/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Gene D. Yost & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were beneath a rig platform removing a blowout preventer flange. It was connected to a shutoff valve of a recently dug natural gas well head. They were utilizing two chain wrenches to unscrew the flange from atop of the valve when the valve separated from the well head. The flange struck and flung them 60 ft into the air. Employee #1 came to rest approximately 30 to 40 ft from the gas well rig and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311323075 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 311323075 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |