Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 91870.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Caught Between Counterwe

Accident: 91870.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/03/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1201140.01501/04/2017City Of Hurricane

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 3, 2017, an employee had been locating and marking a waterline in the excavation area. He was walking uphill to the south past the excavator. The employee marked the waterline position just behind the excavator. The excavator cab rotated and the employee was crushed between the co unterweight and the dirt bank. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma to the midsection and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, crane counterweight, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1201140.015 58 M Fatality Surveyor FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: