Accident Summary Nr: 91864.015 - Employee operating cheese cutter amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200968.015 | 01/06/2017 | 311513 | Belgioioso Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on January 4, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic up-cutter to cut rounded edges off a 40-pound cheese salami and create blocks of cheese to be cubed on another machine. The up-cutter consisted of a rectangular metal frame with plastic sheets attached to the sides and back of the frame. The bottom was open underneath the ram and moveable base plate. The top was open where the harp, knife assemble, was set. The up-cutter was activated with two hand levers, one positioned on each side of the machine. Above the hand levers is another lever on the left side that switches the up and down direction of the base. When the pneumatic controls are activated, the base on the machine moves vertically, pushing the cheese through the blades. Employee #1released the hand levers to remove the trim that had fallen from the base. As he did that, the base continued to raise a half of an inch and pushed his fingers into the blades. Employee #1 received an amputation to the tips of the right middle and ring fingers, just above the first knuckle, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200968.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |