Accident Summary Nr: 918607 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 918607 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10746831604/12/199117610Miller Thomas Gyekis Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a 4 ft by 8 ft piece of plywood that was covering a skylight hole. The coworker picked up the plywood as Employee #1 walked forward. The employee fell into the hole, sustaining multiple injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107468316 Fatality Other Occupation not reported