Accident Summary Nr: 918599 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107384711 | 01/05/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Mccracken Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by a pier hole backhoe that was being used by an experienced coworker to fill pier holes with dirt. During the procedure, the operator was momentarily distracted by some movement of dirt from the high wall of the excavation. While the operator was distracted, the backhoe's swinging motion continued, striking Employee #1 in the chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107384711 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |