Accident Summary Nr: 918532 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN ROTATING DRIVE SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107386492 | 01/03/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Beals Lumber Company |
Abstract: On December 30, 1989, at approximately 8:30 a.m. (starting time), Employee #1 was thought to be greasing the drive shaft from the motor (drive) to the main saw blade. Employee #1 was killed when his clothing became caught on the drive shaft, wrapping his body around the shaft, and striking his body and head against the machine housing and frame as the shaft turned. The shaft was approximately waist high.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107386492 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |