Accident Summary Nr: 91850.015 - Two employees hospitalized after being sprayed by caustic bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200244.015 | 12/30/2016 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 29, 2016, two employees were in the process of removing a refractrometer. Both employees were sprayed with caustic black liquid while removing the refractrometer, and both received chemical burns and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200244.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1200244.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |