Accident Summary Nr: 91837.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip With Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200960.015 | 01/05/2017 | 236115 | Integral Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut a 4 ft wide by 8 ft long sheet of 3/4 in. pressure treated particleboard. He had placed the board on two sawhorses. As he was cutting the board, the saw kicked back. Its blade struck his finger and amputated the top half of the left pinkie finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1200960.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |