Accident Summary Nr: 91836.015 - Employee Stabbed And Killed By Resident At An Assisted Livin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1200926.015 | 01/04/2017 | 8361 | 623210 | 58710 - Community Alternatives Kentucky Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:43 p.m. on January 3, 2017, an employee, direct support prof essional, was found unresponsive at residence where she worked as an assisted li ving staff member for people with mental disabilities by a coworker. It is belie ved the employee was fatally stabbed to death by one of three residents under he r care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1200926.015 | 66 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |