Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 91836.015 - Employee Stabbed And Killed By Resident At An Assisted Livin

Accident Summary Nr: 91836.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1200926.01501/04/2017836162321058710 - Community Alternatives Kentucky Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:43 p.m. on January 3, 2017, an employee, direct support prof essional, was found unresponsive at residence where she worked as an assisted li ving staff member for people with mental disabilities by a coworker. It is belie ved the employee was fatally stabbed to death by one of three residents under he r care.

Keywords: impaled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1200926.015 66 F Fatality Occupation not reported