Accident Summary Nr: 91832.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Logging Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1200883.015 | 12/29/2016 | 113310 | C & H Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2016, an employee was riding on a logging truck between the landing and a tractor, approximately one third of a mile down the wood road from the landing. The employee was riding on the truck's battery box, located on the driver's side to the rear of the cab. He attempted to jump down while the truck was still moving at the time. The employee was struck and run over by the tractor wheels, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1200883.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |