Accident Summary Nr: 91832.015 - Employee struck and killed by logging truck

Accident Summary Nr: 91832.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1200883.01512/29/2016113310C & H Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2016, an employee was riding on a logging truck between the landing and a tractor, approximately one third of a mile down the wood road from the landing. The employee was riding on the truck's battery box, located on the driver's side to the rear of the cab. He attempted to jump down while the truck was still moving at the time. The employee was struck and run over by the tractor wheels, and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Logging, Motor Vehicle, Riding on Equipment, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1200883.015 24 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations