Accident Summary Nr: 91827.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200845.015 | 01/05/2017 | 237310 | Jamison Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 21, 2016, an employee was moving a traffic barrel to allow room for another employee to move equipment. The employee was struck by the overhang wagon which was being pulled behind a truck. The employee sustained internal body injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1200845.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |