Accident Summary Nr: 91794.015 - Employee entangled within rotation scrappers and is killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1200640.015 | 01/03/2017 | 2083 | 311213 | 94438 - Rahr Malting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 p.m. on January 2, 2017, an employee was located by coworkers in the pre-germ area on the 17th floor of Malt House Number 5. The employee's body was located near the center of the Giracleur machine. Based on the markings and items found in the grain, it appeared the employee became entangled within the rotation scrappers of the machine and was killed. The machine was 56-ft across and was equipped with four scrappers or arms. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1200640.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |