Accident Summary Nr: 91763.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91763.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1200354.01501/03/2017561730Santos Sanchez Sixtos

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 3, 2017, an employee, an owner was in the process of felling a tree. He was on the top of the tree. After cutting the top of the 35 foot tree, while descending, he fell to the ground. A safety belt was worn; however it did not appear that a lanyard was connected to the belt. The employee was pronounced at the hospital.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Lanyard, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1200354.015 51 M Fatality Horticultural specialty farmers