Accident Summary Nr: 91757.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91757.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/27/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1200295.01501/31/2017238110J&J Concrete, Llc

Abstract: On December 27, 2016, an employee was walking around the 1st floor level. In the dark unfinished stair tower, the employee walked off of the concrete landing into the lower level basement. The employee received severe head trauma resulting in death.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1200295.015 63 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: