Accident Summary Nr: 91748.015 - Employee working in orchard dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1200270.015 | 12/29/2016 | 115115 | Seven Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 28, 2016, an employee began work in an orange orchard. The employee was found unconscious by a coworker on the ground next to one of the orange trees. The coworker began performing CPR and emergency services were called, but the employee did not regain consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1200270.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |