Accident Summary Nr: 91747.015 - Employee falls from a I-beam and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91747.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 11/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1193017.01511/22/2016238120Crv Precast Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2016, employees were positioned on opposite sides of the columns on the fourth floor to connect the I-beam. The employee climbed on the suspended I-beam by a crane in an attempt connect it to the column. The wire rope for hoisting the suspended I-beam snapped. The employee fell approximately 40 ft. to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Crane, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1193017.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: