Accident Summary Nr: 91740.015 - Employee is pinned between forklift and truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200189.015 | 12/29/2016 | 5093 | 423930 | 133216 - Davis Enterprises Inc. Of Salisbury |
Abstract: On December 28, 2016, an employee was operating a New Holland "skid steer" with a forklift attachment, while he was unloading metal scrap on to a truck. The forks of the lift were fully raised, when the employee stepped out of the operator's cab. The employee attempted to move some of the metal scrap material off of the forks, while the "skid steer" was still in gear. It is believed that the load either shifted or the skid steer moved forward, causing the employee to become pinned between the top frame of the operator's cab and the truck. A coworker moved the load off the employee, who was still conscious. The employee died approximately 20 minutes later in the ambulance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1200189.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |