Accident Summary Nr: 91736.015 - Employee falls from forklift and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1192485.015 | 11/18/2016 | 238160 | Gk Brothers Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 2016, an employee was raised by a rough terrain forklift to an upper floor elevation to retrieve a ladder. When the forklift was lowering him, the front end fork attachment disconnected from the machine and fell to the ground with the employee. The employee was killed from multiple blunt trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1192485.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |