Accident Summary Nr: 91720.015 - Two employees lose consciousness from carbon monoxide poison
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200052.015 | 12/29/2016 | 236115 | The Finished Touch Llc |
Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on December 12, 2106, Employee #1 was picking up tools and equipment from the work-site after a day of installing sheathing and face board on the new construction residential home. Employee #1 uncovered a basement opening in the garage and climbed down an extension ladder into the basement to check on a generator that was placed in the basement. Employee #1 was overcome from carbon monoxide and fell face down on the floor. Employee #2 could not locate the employee on the work-site, so he entered the basement looking for the employee. Employee #2 dragged Employee #1 to the ladder and ascended the ladder to phone for emergency services. Employee #2 re-entered the basement to check the employee's breathing and was overcome by carbon monoxide also. Both individuals were found unresponsive by emergency personnel that arrived at the work-site. Employee #2 recovered from the incident and Employee #1 died as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1200052.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |