Accident Summary Nr: 91718.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Concrete Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1200018.015 | 12/28/2016 | 3273 | 327320 | 105715 - Speedway Redi Mix Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 22, 2016, an employee filled a concrete mixer truck with concrete from the plant and backed out of the plant, parking approximately 100 feet near the mixing/wash ramp. A second concrete mixer truck pulled into the plant and filled up with water from the same plant and backed out hitting the first concrete mixer truck. When the coworker's truck felt the impact they moved their truck forward about 10 feet, dismounted, and saw employee of first truck lying on the ground. The employee died an hour later at Dekalb County Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1200018.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |