Accident Summary Nr: 917070 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107277014 | 04/12/1989 | 7948 | 0 | Los Angeles Turf Co. Inc./Santa Anita Race Track |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop the roof of the club court located on the east side of the Los Angeles Turf Co. race track. He was standing with his back to a 5 ft by 5 ft skylight, retrieving a TV cable from below through a partially open window. The cable became momentarily stuck and the employee gave it a quick tug. The cable became loose, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall backward through the skylight. His head struck a room divider as he fell. He sustained a severe head injury, from which he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107277014 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |