Accident Summary Nr: 917054 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107277089 | 03/13/1989 | 1731 | 0 | R.E.G. Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on wiring from a ladder. He apparently contacted energized parts, fell from the ladder, and struck his head on the concrete floor. He died from electrocution or from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107277089 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |