Accident Summary Nr: 917013 - Employee killed when caught between truck and pick car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107277329 | 02/01/1989 | 4225 | 0 | Certified Grocers Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 31, 1989, Employee #1 was pulling stock from warehouse storage lines using a motorized pick car. The pick car is driven standing up and has hand and foot brakes. When the driver's hands are removed from the controls or his feet are lifted from the footbrake, the pick car will travel 36 to 40 in. Employee #1 was found with his head and chest wedged between a pallet rack support and the wheels of the pick car. He had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107277329 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |