Accident Summary Nr: 91666.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91666.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 12/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1199733.01512/21/2016238160Barnard Roofing Company Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 24, 2016, an employee was applying a waterproof membrane over the existing metal roof on a one story warehouse building. The employee stepped onto an unprotected skylight and fell 30 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained severe head injuries, broken bones and died from the injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1199733.015 34 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: